Oils, peanut; Arachis oil; Earthnut oil; Groundnut oil; Indigenous peanut oil; Katchung oil; NUT Oil; Oleum arachidis; Peanut extract; Pecan shell powder; Solvent crude peanut oil; [ChemIDplus] Oils, edible: peanut; [CAMEO]
Plant Oils and Extracts
Greenish-yellow or nearly colorless liquid with a mild pleasant odor; [Merck Index] Light yellow oily liquid with a weak peanut odor; [CHRIS]
Hydrogenated form used in food (shortening, mayonnaise, confections, and margarine); Also used in soaps, paints, laboratory heat transfer media, IM medication vehicles, and other pharmaceuticals (solvent); [Merck Index] Used in many cosmetic products; [ExPub: EC: SCCS] Used as a flavoring agent, nutritional supplement, solvent, and texturizer for foods; [FDA] Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products; [EPA]
A mild to moderate skin irritant; [RTECS] "TSCA Definition 2008: Extractives and their physically modified derivatives. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids arachidic, behenic, lignoceric, linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic. (Arachis hypogaea)." [ChemIDplus] A skin irritant and mild allergen; [HSDB] A mild skin irritant; [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS]
No other related information on this agent was found.